Sweet almond (Prunus amygdalus dulcis) oil is one of the most diverse and accessible skincare oils, making it one of the most popular natural skincare ingredients. Due to its weight and nutrient density, it is excellent for bath and after-shower applications, and especially appropriate for caring for dry skin.
 
This special nut is actually a drupe (sometimes referred to as a stone fruit), which has been used in food, skincare, and medicine for centuries. Its valuable oil comes from a pressing of the nut which yields a considerable amount with each pressing. A natural source of skin-nourishing fatty acids and lipids, sweet almond oil has a rich consistency and glides well when used for massage.

 

  • Paraben Petroleum Free
  • No Synthetic Fragrances
  • No Synthetic Colors or Stabilizers
  • No Animal Testing
  • Pure Botanical Ingredients
  • Paraben Free
  • No Synthetic Colors or Fragrances

Aura Cacia Sweet Almond Oil (4oz)

$5.99 Regular Price
$4.79Sale Price

    Store Hours: Tues-Fri 10-6 : Sat 10-2 : Sun-Mon Closed

    Call us today 804-862-4372

    • Facebook App Icon

    5716 Courthouse Rd Prince George VA 23875

    Employees of The Herb Basket, Inc. are not medical doctors.  Information on this website is intended for educational purposes only and is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any health conditions or diseases, and should not be considered substitution for consultation with your physician or licensed medical professional.  If you have or suspect that you have a medical problem, contact your health care provider immediately.  Information and statements regarding dietary supplements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration.

    © 2020 by The Herb Basket